Clarence teams make the grade

Text: T T

Clarence High School had all seven of its varsity programs this spring qualify for the New York State Public High School Association Scholar Athlete Program.

To receive a scholar athlete team award, 75 percent of a team’s members must have a team composite grade average that is 90 percent or greater.

The following is a list, by team, of the Clarence student athletes who have received scholar athlete status:

Baseball

Derek Andrews, Colin Arndt, Alex Croff, Ryan Culhane, Mason Davis, Devin Dzierba, Will Hurwitz, Michael O'Brien, Jack Putney, Jonathan Stevens, Nicholas Sykas, Brendan Toole;

Boys lacrosse

Angelo Cammilleri, Sean Curry, Kyle Harsch, Daniel King, Benjamin Langlotz, Max McGrath, Zachary Norton, Jacob Panaro, Nathan Prelewicz, Jacob Slowinski, Alexander Sykas, Benjamin Wesolowski, Matthew Wright;

Boys tennis

Akash Bhambhani, Cole Bowman, Spencer Catalano, Sam Durwald, Gianni Fasanello, Thomas Flaglor, John Forrestel, Christian Gugliuzza, Justin Gugliuzza, Alexander Hu, John King, Gehrig Lahti, Hunter Makosky, Jacob Meli, James Nazzaro, River Reinhardt, Ross Showalter, Samuel Zyla;

Boys track

Michael Baehre, Matteo Battaglia, Massimo Battaglia, Andrew Biegner, Caleb Brady, Daniel Chen, Garrett Conover, Daniel Daddario, Zachary Esch, Jake Galle, Joseph Glichowski, Michael Haefner, John Insinna, Adam Knorz, Caleb Krantz, Nadav Langberg, Ryan Lopez, Nicholas Maccallini, Joshua Martin, Joshua Maybach, Ryan Mazurkiewicz, Abraham Metz, Nicholas Perry, Brady Pohlman, Ryan Prise, Mathew Quinn, Ryan Rajapakse, Hunter Reed, Lucas Shelton, Matthew Sherry, Kenneth Suen;

Girls lacrosse

Hannah Dickinson, Gabriella Eberle, Chloe Esch, Erin Faso, Emma Faso, Jessica Fitch, Gabrielle Ganschow, Samantha Hartke, Claire Kiener, Jaime King, Grace King, Madison Leeper, Julia Messineo, Victoria Notto, Anevay Rice, Brooke Tangelder, Gianna Telfair, Alexa Tuzzo;

Softball

Morgan Berndt, Theresa Bienko, Maria Bienko, Mariah Bly, Julianne Bolton, Arianna Carey, Haley Czerwinski, Abbigail Doherty, Haley Marlowe, Rachel Prynn, Haley Swetz, Leah Victor;

Girls track

Natalie Armon, Laura Bagley, Sarah Beckage, Corinne Bernd, Lauren Biegner, Katherine Bobowicz, Katherine Buckley, Charlotte Costich, Jaide Cummings, Camryn Cwiklinski, Maggie Danzer, Alexis Dimitroff, Lauren Dunn, Kimbrell Eliason, Samantha Evans, Grace Fabian, Gillian Fedor, Marina Filice, Brynna Fisgus, Emily Gay, Olivia Grande, Brooklyn Lubitz, Alexa Marcinkowski, Makenzie Marfurt, Haley Palmer, Payton Payne, Sara Peterson, Ellyssa Polito, Audrey Pryll, Marielle Quinones, Sophia Ras, Cristina Ray, Anna Ridge, Emma Scarantine, Elizabeth Scherrer, Madison Sibley, Emily Sirface, Natalie Sirface, Morgan Sproull, Lauren Stashak, Grace Stellrecht, Lynnie Wallen and Portia Wojton.

2018-06-13 / Sports

Return to top

Loading ...

Share